International Conference on Robust Statistics 2017

Conference Program

This draft program is based on current registrations and confirmed attendees. Please check back regularly for any changes.

Book of Abstracts (PDF)

Monday

  Room 1
08:30 - 09.30 Registration & Opening
09:30 - 09:45 Welcome (Ray Chambers)
09:45 - 10:45 Keynote talk: Graciela Boente - Robust inference in function data analysis
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Invited Session 1: Robust considerations: extension and generalization; Organizer - Yanyuan Ma; Chair Alan Welsh
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Invited Session 2: Robust statistical methods on joint modeling of longitudinal and survival data with applications; Organizer - Yangxin Huang; Chair Elvezio Ronchetti
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 17:00 Invited Session 3: Robust 2nd Order (testing) procedures; Organizer and Chair - Stephane Heritier
17:30 - 18.30 Welcome drinks at UOW Building 67
18:30 - 20:30 BBQ (ticket required) at UOW Building 67

Tuesday

  Room 1 Room 2
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote talk: Noel Cressie - Robust statistical methods in the geosciences
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee break
10:15 - 11:15 Invited Session 4 Part 1: Robust multivariate models and methods; Organizer - Ruben Zamar; Chair Stefan Van Aelst Contributed Session: Robust estimation and Testing 1; Chair Stephan Morgenthaler
11:15 - 11:20 5 minute break
11.20 - 12:20 Invited Session 4 Part 2: Robust multivariate models and methods; Organizer - Ruben Zamar; Chair Peter Rousseeuw Contributed Session: Optimization and Finance; Chair Robert Staudte
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Invited Session 5: Independent component analysis and related methods; Organizer Hannu Oja; Chair - Christophe Croux Contributed Session: Variable selection, penalization and shrinkage methods; Chair Peter Rousseeuw
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 17:10 Student Session 1; Chair Luke Prendergast Student Session 2; Chair David Steel
18:30 - 20.30 Young Statisticians Dinner at The Illawarra Brewery

Wednesday

Excursions

Thursday

  Room 1 Room 2
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote talk: Irene Gijbels - Quantile regression in varying coefficient models
10:00 - 10:25 Coffee break
10:25 - 11.25 Invited Session 6 Part 1: Robustness in models with missing data, high dimensional data and functional data; Chair and Organizer and Chair - Graciela Boente Contributed Session: Robust Estimation and Testing 2 - Chair Garth Tarr
11.25 - 11.30 5 minute break
11.30 - 12.30 Invited Session 6 Part 2: Robustness in models with missing data, high dimensional data and functional data; Organizer and Chair - Graciela Boente Contributed Session: Methods and Applications; Chair Walt Davis
12:30 - 13:00 ICORS 2018 Steering Committee meeting
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Mark Ovens - AMSI Intern Program (30 mins)
14:00 - 15:00 Invited Session 7 Revisiting some classical methods for robustness in challenging data settings; Organizer Suojin Wang Contributed Session: Regression; Chair Samuel Mueller
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 17.10 Student Session 3; Chair Luke Prendergast Contributed Session: Outliers and influential observations; Chair TBC
18:00 - 21:00 Conference Dinner (ticket required) at The Lagoon Restaurant

Friday

Workshop on Robust Inference for Sample Surveys

  Presenter Title
09:00 - 09:45 Keynote Talk: Ray Chambers - Robust Models For Small Area Estimation - Random Group Effects vs. Random Group Indexing
09:45 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:30 Laura Dumitrescu Bias-Correction Under A Semi-Parametric Model For Small Area Estimation
10:30 - 11:00 Jarod Lee Exploring The Robustness Of Log-Gamma vs. Normal For Random Effect Distributions: The Example Of Small Area Estimation
11:00 - 11:30 Janice Scealy Small Area Estimation Of Expenditure Proportions
11:30 - 12:00 John Preston
(James Chipperfield)
Imputation Using Robust Regression
12:00 - 12:30 Alice Richardson Robust Population Health
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:00 Suojin Wang Robustifying Inference For Probabilistically Linked Data With Population Auxiliary Information
14:00 - 14:30 James Chipperfield Estimating Population Totals Using Imperfect Administrative Data And A Survey Subject To Non-Ignorable Non-Response
14:30 - 15:00 Oksana Honchar Exploring The Use Of Time Series Modelling In State Space Form For Detection Of Outliers And Structural Changes
15:00 - 15:15 Break
15:15 - 15:45 Alan Welsh Robust Model-Based Sampling Designs
15:45 - 16:15 Sanjay Chaudhuri An Empirical Likelihood Based Estimator For Respondent Driven Sampled Data
16:15 - 16:45 Andrew Ward Improving Robustness Of Estimates From Non-Probability Online Samples
16:45 - 17:15 Robert Clark One-Sided Winsorization In Sample Surveys
17:15 - 17:45 Phil Kokic Setting Tuning Parameters In One- And Two-Sided Winsorization In Sample Surveys

 

Last reviewed: 11 September, 2017